I watched two movies yesterday: One has been mentioned here before
"Contagion", which I'm glad I watched after 2020 has past and "The Sixth Sense", which I'd seen before, but fortunately it had been so long that I'd forgotten the ending so that made it fun again. Quite different films; both worth watching.
holy snap. I wanna be this chick. I'd love to forget that ending and get to experience it all over again.
Monkey Man (2024)
Fantastic fun time. I caught a few homages in some of the fights.
The Outlaw Johnny Black (2023)
Not as peak as Black Dynamite but it was good. Got too bogged down in actual character to make non-stop jokes like last time.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Not what the poster and name suggest but it IS good. It's even a good 90s retro vibe. It's kinda fair to all the side characters who have depth. Diablo Cody does it again bravo. Zelda Williams starts off her direction career strong.
Dream Scenario (2023)
What a strange and bewitching movie.
Also special shout out to all the trash movies I've seen recently as well:
Madame Web {not as bad as everyone say}, Argylle {also.. not as bad}, Beyond the Edge {Main Char actor and English Dub have so much Charisma}, Freelance {only for those who think Alisson Brie is hot}, The Package {Barf and not because of the fake penis}, Wedding Daze {Daze is right}.