Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.

davidmck

macrumors newbie
Dec 31, 2014
9
0
I assume you've installed it?!


Open a Terminal
become the root user
Code:
sudo -s
[your password]
type
Code:
launchctl list | grep boot
(that should show you my boot64 launchd entry, change the grep parameter if you are trying to find a different daemon)
If you see nothing, check with
Code:
ls /Library/LaunchDaemons/uk.co.rthpjm.*
you should see the entry for ensureBoot /Library/LaunchDaemons/uk.co.rthpjm.boot64.plist, if not then it's not installed

if you want to check the operation of my Boot64 daemon, open the Console App, click on the system.log in the left panel, in the Filter/Search box type boot
Then in a Terminal become the root user (see above) and type
Code:
touch /System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi
You should see an entry for ensureBoot in the Console app

If you want to change the colour of the background, use the Terminal, become the root user, then use -g for grey, or -b for black
Code:
/Library/Application\ Support/Boot64/ensureBoot.sh -g
/Library/Application\ Support/Boot64/ensureBoot.sh -b


Hi rthpjm,

Thanks for all your help.

I am having an issue with switching back to grey background. After I switched to black background I couldn't get my boot screen to ALT/OPTION into my boot disk.

I am hoping that getting back to grey boot screen will make the Option key work again so I can boot into my Windows or backup drives.

Here is my terminal showing that the command worked, but when I restart it is still black boot screen.

Screen Shot 2016-09-14 at 12.27.32 AM.png


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Dave

PS: I have been using startup disk to do switch to other drives, but it would be nice to have my boot disk screen back.


_______________________________________________________________________________


[doublepost=1473838560][/doublepost]
If you're talking about USB PCIe card, nobody had problems with Inateck KT4004 in 10.11.6 (AFAIK).

Thanks for the recommendation. Plugged right in and worked!
Thanks for $30 I pulled the trigger, I can always return it if fails!

Card I just bought that owbp referenced above, Here... I will update once it comes and if it works or not.

Also for reference here is the card that did not work with 11.6, Here

Thanks owbp! :D



Sorry! I meant cards! but still good info for all. Thanks drkheure :apple::cool:


Thanks again guys


Just wanted to reply saying I got my card and it work right out of the box! no drivers needed!

Does anyone know if the drivers would speed up the USB card transfer rate at all? Are they worth downloading?

Thanks again!

Dave
 
Last edited:

rthpjm

macrumors 6502a
Jan 31, 2011
720
309
U.K.
I am having an issue with switching back to grey background. After I switched to black background I couldn't get my boot screen to ALT/OPTION into my boot disk.
Hello Dave,

I'm not entirely sure what you mean here. The switch between black and grey backgrounds is just that. Pike produced (produces) two boot.efi files. Both files are built from the same source, the only difference is the colour lookup table (CLUT) for the splash screen. It should have no effect on whether you can get to the boot selector screen.

The boot selector screen happens before the boot.efi file is loaded. (It has to if you think logically about it, the firmware doesn't yet know which disk it will boot from, and the boot.efi file lives on the disk).

To get to the boot selector screen the machine is using the firmware on the motherboard, which in turn will try to load EFI extensions from connected devices (this is where the EFI part of a graphics card gets loaded).

So, check your keyboard, is it wired or wireless?
Check your graphics card, has it ever displayed the boot screens?
Have you put a newer graphics card in the machine?
Check your timing, you must wait until you hear the startup chime, then immediately hold down the Alt key...

If you think everything is correct, try a PRAM reset (chime, alt-Apple-P-R, 2nd chime, release the keys)...
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: hwojtek

TLMuse

macrumors newbie
Sep 14, 2016
9
4
Ithaca, NY
Somehow I've managed to get it working. I unplugged the system for 30 minutes while I was tidying up. Plugged it back in and it was behaving all of a sudden and restarting normally. Not sure how it's worked but it's worked.

Firstly, kudos and many thanks to the many posters here and the folks who have worked so hard and cleverly on enabling old Mac Pros to use modern macOS versions. I had an urgent need to replace an ailing Mac Mini at work, and was able to repurpose a mothballed MacPro1,1 thanks to all of this work. I was fortunate in having other Macs available, which made patching the OS pretty trivial (just replacing the two boot files). That, and a "new" (used) video card got me going quickly with El Capitan 10.11.6.

That said, I had recurring problems with restarting. I could never successfully restart. I could shut down the Mac Pro and power it up again successfully, but I could never restart successfully. The symptoms varied. Sometimes the Mac Pro would get stuck in the shutdown phase. Sometimes it would get stuck after the restart chime—sometimes after flashing an Apple symbol on the screen, sometimes at the start or near the end of the restart progress bar. Usually, when it got stuck, I'd hear a quiet mechanical noise every ~4 sec; it sounded like the Mac was checking for a disc in the DVD drive. Always, I'd have to hold down the power button to force a shutdown. Subsequently powering up sometimes got me stuck in the loop again, but almost always the 2nd attempt worked.

I tried an SMC reset, but it did not change the behavior (I waited well over the specified 15 sec before re-plugging in the Mac, although I may not have waited long enough after plugging in and before powering up to trigger the reset).

This was especially problematic for security updates via the Mac App Store. These self-initiate a restart, which would get stuck. Forcing a power-down evidently interrupted the installation cycle, so that once I got the Mac started again, the update would not be installed. Luckily, a manual installation using Apple's installer got it working.

On searching this thread for help, I found lalami1990's posts on a similar problem. Seeing the report of success after an extended power-down, I unplugged my Mac Pro before heading to a meeting. About an hour later, I returned, plugged it in, waited 10 sec, and powered it up. Now my Mac successfully restarts, both from the login screen, and after logging in. So thanks, lalami1990, for the tip. Maybe it just takes longer than the specified 15 sec for old Macs to completely reset the SMC.

It may just be a coincidence, but prior to this fix, I was also having a Mac App Store problem. When I clicked on the Updates button, the screen would often just stay nearly blank (even after the progress indicator stopped spinning); only a bit of text would appear at the bottom. If I toggled between the various screens (Top Charts, Categories) I could eventually get the update list to appear. Now, after the fix, the MAS Updates screen is behaving normally.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cdmawolf

Mjsais

macrumors member
Feb 29, 2012
40
3
rthpjm - quick question. to install boot64, do I have to disable SIP before entering the commands into the terminal window of the recovery partition and later installing the Boot64 script? Thank you for helping us keep these machines current.
[doublepost=1473910298][/doublepost]I didn't find the answer in post 1391
 

rthpjm

macrumors 6502a
Jan 31, 2011
720
309
U.K.
rthpjm - quick question. to install boot64, do I have to disable SIP before entering the commands into the terminal window of the recovery partition and later installing the Boot64 script? Thank you for helping us keep these machines current.
[doublepost=1473910298][/doublepost]I didn't find the answer in post 1391
Hello Mjsais,

If you are booted from the Recovery Partition the answer is "no". You can perform the edits whilst booted from the RP.

If you ever want/need to disable SIP in the future, you must be booted from the RP to disable SIP for your normal boot partition. Whilst booted from the RP, csrutil is "allowed" to write values into the PRAM. The PRAM values are persistent across reboots, hence when you reboot into your "normal" disk SIP is put into the selected state.
 
Last edited:

Macnolo4

macrumors newbie
Oct 16, 2008
8
0
Hi, guys !!

This morning I tried to install El Capitan 10.11.6 on an USB key from a Macpro 1,1 with El Capitan and Pike boot.efi (don´t ask), and when I rebooted, my boot SSD with El Capitan was named OSX INSTALLER and it just stayed there. I panicked and put again the pike files, but not luck. I have a spare partition with Snow Leopard, and I can see the SSD has all my files, and users, but doesn´t boot as normal. Any ideas if I can delete some files or something. Thanks for your time.
 
Last edited:

zazaki

macrumors member
Sep 10, 2016
35
5
Hi
I retrieved the 512Mb RAM modules ; installed 24GB of RAM and run the Pikify installer several times after re-blessing or repikifying my USB boot drive.
I am encountering a new problem. After the install process, my Mac Pro reboot and I get a grey screen with a question mark blinking (I made a fresh install on RAID0 stripped drives). Any idea to solve this problem? Thanks for the support.
 
Last edited:

zazaki

macrumors member
Sep 10, 2016
35
5
Hold ALT while powering the machine on, select the boot disk manually.

Thanks, but it didn't make it. I am trying to install it on a single drive (i.e. no RAID0). Does the Install OSX El Capitan 1.7.50 release work?

Edit:

It works. I manage to get it installed. I am so grateful and would like to thank the Pikify team! I had probably made some trouble with the already "pikified" ; "back to Apple Install" ; etc. So I just started a clean install from an original and untouched "Install OSX El Capitan" app.

Next step would be to try ton install it on a RAID0 strip... And install a Nvidia GTX gpu.

Good night folk!
 
Last edited:

rkanaga

macrumors member
Sep 24, 2015
48
15
London
Firstly, kudos and many thanks to the many posters here and the folks who have worked so hard and cleverly on enabling old Mac Pros to use modern macOS versions. I had an urgent need to replace an ailing Mac Mini at work, and was able to repurpose a mothballed MacPro1,1 thanks to all of this work. I was fortunate in having other Macs available, which made patching the OS pretty trivial (just replacing the two boot files). That, and a "new" (used) video card got me going quickly with El Capitan 10.11.6.

That said, I had recurring problems with restarting. I could never successfully restart. I could shut down the Mac Pro and power it up again successfully, but I could never restart successfully. The symptoms varied. Sometimes the Mac Pro would get stuck in the shutdown phase. Sometimes it would get stuck after the restart chime—sometimes after flashing an Apple symbol on the screen, sometimes at the start or near the end of the restart progress bar. Usually, when it got stuck, I'd hear a quiet mechanical noise every ~4 sec; it sounded like the Mac was checking for a disc in the DVD drive. Always, I'd have to hold down the power button to force a shutdown. Subsequently powering up sometimes got me stuck in the loop again, but almost always the 2nd attempt worked.

I tried an SMC reset, but it did not change the behavior (I waited well over the specified 15 sec before re-plugging in the Mac, although I may not have waited long enough after plugging in and before powering up to trigger the reset).

This was especially problematic for security updates via the Mac App Store. These self-initiate a restart, which would get stuck. Forcing a power-down evidently interrupted the installation cycle, so that once I got the Mac started again, the update would not be installed. Luckily, a manual installation using Apple's installer got it working.

On searching this thread for help, I found lalami1990's posts on a similar problem. Seeing the report of success after an extended power-down, I unplugged my Mac Pro before heading to a meeting. About an hour later, I returned, plugged it in, waited 10 sec, and powered it up. Now my Mac successfully restarts, both from the login screen, and after logging in. So thanks, lalami1990, for the tip. Maybe it just takes longer than the specified 15 sec for old Macs to completely reset the SMC.

It may just be a coincidence, but prior to this fix, I was also having a Mac App Store problem. When I clicked on the Updates button, the screen would often just stay nearly blank (even after the progress indicator stopped spinning); only a bit of text would appear at the bottom. If I toggled between the various screens (Top Charts, Categories) I could eventually get the update list to appear. Now, after the fix, the MAS Updates screen is behaving normally.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This sounds very like the problem I have been having!

I have a Mac Pro 2006 1,1 28Gb, 1x SSD in the spare optical bay, 4 x spinning HD's
I installed Mountain Lion using the fantastic tools that the folks on here have provided. I did this by installing from a 2010 iMac onto a spare external HD and then changing the Boot EFi before copying back to the Mac Pro (yes I know a bout target disk mode but eh Mac Pro is a beast to lug about the house!) I installed a non Apple ATI 5770.

Initially I had a few 'wake from sleep' problems (hangs) but this has got better over time and with OS updates.
Untitled.jpg

All was going well (albeit wit no boot screen of course) until recently, I think possibly only after the 10.11.6 security update.

Since then I have had several instances where the Mac has refused to boot, especially from a restart. I put the old GPU in to see the boot screen and got a kernel panic log.

I tried resetting the PRAM and SMC etc but nothing worked. Eventually I was able to boot off a separate Yosemite partition. I then had to 'nuke and pave' my main boot disc wth a fresh copy of El Cap.

The problem is that the issue keeps recurring, forcing me to rebuild the disk (or to never shut the Mac down!)

I have tried the extended SMC reset which works occasionally. I have tried different combinations of RAM and both SSD's and HD's

The curious thing is that it only seems to corrupt the El Cap installs. partitions with Yosemite or earlier seem immune to the issue, so I presume it's an El Cap software issue.

I have checked and he modified boot EFi's have not been replaced.

I'be spent way too long repeatedly rebuilding the old girl that I'm considering downgrading it to Yosemite to run as a server and getting a quad core mac mini (which would be faster that even the 8 core Mac Pro) but I would be grateful if anyone can save me from this course of action!

Thanks


Robin

(PS if good trick if you don't want to mess about with SIP and recovery mode to allow you to alter the EFi files is to keep a partition with Yosemite or earlier on it. These OS's don't have SIP and so it is very easy to modify the files.



Edited to add. I cloned the internal startup disk to a USB drive, replaced the refi with the normal apple ones, and it booted fine on a 2010 iMac, so it is something about either the Mac Pro or the modified efi's?

Many thanks for any advice

Robin
 
Last edited:

rthpjm

macrumors 6502a
Jan 31, 2011
720
309
U.K.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This sounds very like the problem I have been having!

I have a Mac Pro 2006 1,1 28Gb, 1x SSD in the spare optical bay, 4 x spinning HD's
I installed Mountain Lion using the fantastic tools that the folks on here have provided. I did this by installing from a 2010 iMac onto a spare external HD and then changing the Boot EFi before copying back to the Mac Pro (yes I know a bout target disk mode but eh Mac Pro is a beast to lug about the house!) I installed a non Apple ATI 5770.

Initially I had a few 'wake from sleep' problems (hangs) but this has got better over time and with OS updates.
View attachment 652599
All was going well (albeit wit no boot screen of course) until recently, I think possibly only after the 10.11.6 security update.

Since then I have had several instances where the Mac has refused to boot, especially from a restart. I put the old GPU in to see the boot screen and got a kernel panic log.

I tried resetting the PRAM and SMC etc but nothing worked. Eventually I was able to boot off a separate Yosemite partition. I then had to 'nuke and pave' my main boot disc wth a fresh copy of El Cap.

The problem is that the issue keeps recurring, forcing me to rebuild the disk (or to never shut the Mac down!)

I have tried the extended SMC reset which works occasionally. I have tried different combinations of RAM and both SSD's and HD's

The curious thing is that it only seems to corrupt the El Cap installs. partitions with Yosemite or earlier seem immune to the issue, so I presume it's an El Cap software issue.

I have checked and he modified boot EFi's have not been replaced.

I'be spent way too long repeatedly rebuilding the old girl that I'm considering downgrading it to Yosemite to run as a server and getting a quad core mac mini (which would be faster that even the 8 core Mac Pro) but I would be grateful if anyone can save me from this course of action!

Thanks


Robin

(PS if good trick if you don't want to mess about with SIP and recovery mode to allow you to alter the EFi files is to keep a partition with Yosemite or earlier on it. These OS's don't have SIP and so it is very easy to modify the files.



Edited to add. I cloned the internal startup disk to a USB drive, replaced the refi with the normal apple ones, and it booted fine on a 2010 iMac, so it is something about either the Mac Pro or the modified efi's?

Many thanks for any advice

Robin
Hello rkanaga

A quick search gives many results similar to your situation (across many versions of Mac OS). There are a number of suggestions. The least invasive could be to run a permissions repair, although there are many reports of users needing to perform a complete re-install.
If you want to try a permissions repair:
Boot into the recovery partition,
Open a terminal from the menus
Assuming your El Capitan disk is 'Macintosh HD', type
Code:
/usr/libexec/repair_packages --repair --standard-pkgs --volume /Volumes/Macintosh\ HD
 

rkanaga

macrumors member
Sep 24, 2015
48
15
London
Thanks, I will try that.

In fact I did a full clean install (using my wife's iMac to install El Cap on an external USB disk, then connecting it to my Mac Pro booted into Yosemite so that I could swap the boot efi's)

This boots once or twice from the Mac Pro and then fails. It seems not to like restarting, but shutting down and then starting using the alt key to select volume seems to work for a while, but then fails. This is very inconvenient as I need to swap GPU's to see the switcher menu each time!

When the external disk fails, you can still swap back to the old boot eft's and it boots fine on the iMac which is why I was wondering about hardware issues on the Mac Pro. Could it be the PRAM battery?

I've reset the PRAM and SMC multiple times to no avail!

What is really strange is that Yosemite and older systems seem unaffected. Unfortunately I don't have an older copy of El Cap to downgrade as I suspect that something in the last update might have triggered this issue?

Is there any other way of going back a version of El Cap as I wonder if this might help?

Many thanks for all your help


Robin.
 

mikehend

macrumors newbie
Sep 16, 2011
12
1
Owosso, MI
Hey all...
I appreciate all the info I've received from you all here!!
A year and a half or so ago, I was able to get my 1,1 up and running like a champ on ElCap to use as a secondary machine at home and a video server. Works well for it's limited roll.

My wife's boss has a 1,1 that they would like me to upgrade for them (can't remember what system right now, but older.)
I don't mind doing it, but before I bang my head against the wall too much, has anyone had any success yet setting up Yosemite, or better yet...Sierra on the 1,1???

Your feedback would be much appreciated!

Thanks,
Mike
 

hwojtek

macrumors 68020
Jan 26, 2008
2,274
1,277
Poznan, Poland

dougp59

macrumors newbie
Sep 3, 2016
28
19
Hi hwojtek. I thought Sierra BETA WAS running on 1,1 and 2,1 Macpros. There's a thread for that. Or is it for 3,1 and newer?
 

dougp59

macrumors newbie
Sep 3, 2016
28
19
Hey all, who is willing to go in with me and buy PikerAlpha a Mac Pro 2,1 to aid his ongoing efforts for the community?
 

F1Mac

macrumors 65816
Feb 26, 2014
1,283
1,604
Hey all, who is willing to go in with me and buy PikerAlpha a Mac Pro 2,1 to aid his ongoing efforts for the community?

IIRC Pike doesn't have a 1,1 either. He's doing the programming and it is tested by others. He's been doing it that way since Yosemite unless I'm mistaken. As hwojtek mentioned above, for now Sierra is a no-go. Pike has already started to work on a new boot.efi for Sierra a while ago but we still don't know if it's going to be possible or not. Sierra will be out tomorrow, maybe we'll have more news soon.
 

dougp59

macrumors newbie
Sep 3, 2016
28
19
Ok, are not 1,1 and 2,1 essentially the same as far as both of them having the 32-bit EFI? I know mine was a 1,1 and was CPU upgraded and firmware flashed to 2,1. So the logic board is hardware wise the same. I won't press the issue, but if others want to chip in and get him one, why not.

Thanks!
 

ron.durst

macrumors newbie
Sep 19, 2016
2
0
I've come across an issue and cannot seem to find anyone else whose had it. When running terminal, I do everything like it says to on the video and then I get this message.

=================================================================================================================================
==
== ERROR
==
=================================================================================================================================
==
== A problem occurred when replacing the boot.efi files for the installer volume
== This is very odd and does not usually happen. I don't know what to do!
== Close all other windows (especially terminal windows) and try again
==
=================================================================================================================================




Any help would be greatly appreciated. `
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.