Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
Status
The first post of this thread is a WikiPost and can be edited by anyone with the appropiate permissions. Your edits will be public.

superparati

macrumors regular
Apr 11, 2016
175
40
Corsica
One more happy person! Thanks for the patch.
By the way is there a method allowing to boot on the fresh Catalina installer from an external hard drive with no boot screen?

Yesterday, I deploy the installer onto my external hard drive and then bless it. But I had a error message explaining there was no boot sequence available.
Without a boot screen I'm not able to select the installer with my MacPro.
Then, I had to load the installer in the same hard drive as my Mojave boot drive which worked perfectly.

I'm sure my question might interest someone or a solution has already been provided :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

ghost82

macrumors member
Apr 22, 2019
85
54
Anybody having issues with microphone/camera permissions to apps?
I tried Skype, Skype for business and chrome (accessing meet) and none of the apps requested access to microphone/camera and none is listed in the privacy and security panel.
MacBookPro4,1

Solution was to manually add these apps to the database if anyone is struggling with this.

Example:

0- Make a backup of the database located at /Library/Application Support/com.apple.TCC/TCC.db

1- Access the database:
Code:
sudo sqlite3 "/Library/Application Support/com.apple.TCC/TCC.db"

2- Grant access to camera and microphone for Google Chorme:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.google.Chrome',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.google.Chrome',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

3- Grant access to camera and microphone for Skype:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.skype.skype',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.skype.skype',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

4- Grant access to camera and microphone for Skype For Business:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

5- Exit the database:

Code:
.exit

com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness, com.skype.skype, com.google.Chrome can be easily identified for a specific application by exploring the app package (right click --> show package content) --> Contents/Info.plist and look for the CFBundleIdentifier.

Note: uppercase/lowercase matter!!
 

brmarinho

macrumors newbie
Mar 16, 2020
17
18
Anybody having issues with microphone/camera permissions to apps?
I tried Skype, Skype for business and chrome (accessing meet) and none of the apps requested access to microphone/camera and none is listed in the privacy and security panel.
MacBookPro4,1

Solution was to manually add these apps to the database if anyone is struggling with this.

Example:

0- Make a backup of the database located at /Library/Application Support/com.apple.TCC/TCC.db

1- Access the database:
Code:
sudo sqlite3 "/Library/Application Support/com.apple.TCC/TCC.db"

2- Grant access to camera and microphone for Google Chorme:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.google.Chrome',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.google.Chrome',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

3- Grant access to camera and microphone for Skype:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.skype.skype',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.skype.skype',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

4- Grant access to camera and microphone for Skype For Business:
Code:
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceCamera','com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);
INSERT INTO access VALUES('kTCCServiceMicrophone','com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness',0,1,1,NULL,NULL,NULL,'UNUSED',NULL,0,1541440109);

5- Exit the database:

Code:
.exit

com.microsoft.SkypeForBusiness, com.skype.skype, com.google.Chrome can be easily identified for a specific application by exploring the app package (right click --> show package content) --> Contents/Info.plist and look for the CFBundleIdentifier.

Note: uppercase/lowercase matter!!

You can also try this #10,236

[ ]'s
 

MaD_HuNGaRIaN

macrumors newbie
Jul 27, 2020
1
1
MacBook Pro 7,1 brand new SSD, followed Catalina Patcher instructions from latest release, made bootable installer USB, ran the install, and it doesn't work. Hangs at reboot, so rebooted into verbose and see the 'CoreDisplay is adhoc signed' so booted into single user and set AMF_get_out_of_my_way=1 then it just shows a ton of diskmanagementd too many corpses messages followed by AMFI: SIP is off, allowing for dump for pid xxx (over and over with different pids). No clue what's going on.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

mattanfang

macrumors newbie
Jul 27, 2020
6
3

@dosdude1,
I have an old Macbook Air (Late 2010) and had a problem with importing certain photos into iMovie and they show up black. I have no idea why this happens and unfortunately I was thinking that the only way around this would be to update to the newest version and High Sierra app store would not allow it (OS too old). So I spent 8+ hours yesterday to update the OS to Catalina (thank you!) and then updated to the latest iMovie but that did not work so I went back to iMovie 1.10.12 and the black photo import problem still persisted. Do you think I should go down to a different version like Mojave and try the latest iMovie to address this black photo import problem? It's not all photos and I've read that reducing the size helps but I would rather not do that. What would you do? Downgrade my OS again to Mojave or just wait for a new version of iMovie that may work with my old setup? Thank you so much!!! I really appreciate your help.

Best,
Matt
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

M3Stang

macrumors regular
Oct 26, 2015
176
54
I installed the firmwareupdater to update the bootrom since I never installed highsierra on my MacBook Air 2,1. It seems to have installed the package but I don’t see any applications anywhere. Where is the firmware updater supposed to go? This is the “Important Note:” link that I am referring to.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

GrimMethos

macrumors newbie
Apr 2, 2020
24
52
You can also try this #10,236

[ ]'s
flagrant self promotion, but there is a "gui" app as well
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

satbox

macrumors newbie
Sep 27, 2017
8
4
Belgium
Hi,

My MBP mid-2009 is running Catalina 10.15.6 using the dosdude patcher. All is running very well except one thing...

I have speakers connected to my home network, I can ping them and access them via an http address with Safari. No, no issue at this level.

I use an application, REW (Room Eq Wizard) and, normally, this application should be able to connect to the speakers. The issue is that REW cannot connect to the speakers, even with the firewall disabled. If I run the application on a Windows 10 virtual machine installed on my MBP, no issue, the app can connect to the speakers flawlessly.

So, something is blocking the access to the speakers from REW, but what? Can it be due to the fact that my MBP is patched? Please, help!
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

mattanfang

macrumors newbie
Jul 27, 2020
6
3
Hi,

My MBP mid-2009 is running Catalina 10.15.6 using the dosdude patcher. All is running very well except one thing...

I have speakers connected to my home network, I can ping them and access them via an http address with Safari. No, no issue at this level.

I use an application, REW (Room Eq Wizard) and, normally, this application should be able to connect to the speakers. The issue is that REW cannot connect to the speakers, even with the firewall disabled. If I run the application on a Windows 10 virtual machine installed on my MBP, no issue, the app can connect to the speakers flawlessly.

So, something is blocking the access to the speakers from REW, but what? Can it be due to the fact that my MBP is patched? Please, help!

I use this program explained here which helped me get access to my microphone and camera. I wonder if it will work for you. https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/macos-10-15-catalina-on-unsupported-macs.2183772/page-389

 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

satbox

macrumors newbie
Sep 27, 2017
8
4
Belgium
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

DeLacy

macrumors member
Oct 23, 2019
38
57
Love those muddy waters...
AirDrop Catalina pre-patched (only for Broadcom cards) to those interested you should post the output of these Catalina Terminal commands:

ioreg -l | grep "board-id" | awk '{print $4}'
ioreg -r -n ARPT | grep IOName
system_profiler -detailLevel mini | grep "Card Type"
system_profiler -detailLevel basic | grep "Model Identifier"


Meanwhile here are some Wifi kext that I've pre-patched (tested and working) to AirDrop on Catalina unsupported Mac, they are hyperlinks so just click the one for your machine to download:

AirDrop Catalina MacBook7,1 and MacBookPro6,2.zip

AirDrop Catalina patched MacBook6,1.zip

AirDrop Catalina patched MacBookAir2011 4,2.zip

MacBookPro8,3 AirDrop Catalina.zip

AirDrop fix Catalina MacBookAir4,1.zip

MacBookPro8,1 Airdrop Catalina.zip (This machine has two different board-id)

Macmini4,1 AirDrop Catalina.zip

Macmini5,1 AirDrop Catalina.zip

MacBookPro8,2 AirDrop Catalina.zip


After downloaded, open a Catalina terminal and copy/paste:

sudo mount -uw / ; killall Finder

Then from Catalina Finder replace (do not merge) them inside your Catalina /System/Library/Extensions/

after from a Catalina terminal send these commands copy/paste one at once:

sudo chown -R 0:0 /S*/L*/E*/
sudo chmod -R 755 /S*/L*/E*/
sudo kextcache -i /


(the "kextcache" takes some minutes to complete)

At next reboot you should have AirDrop in Catalina Finder.

After you have a working AirDrop, I suggest to apply this additional fix to enable an extra AirDrop feature that apple removed from Catalina: "AirDrop Search for older Mac"

After a working AirDrop on Catalina, if you have also a Bluetooth 4.0 card (or BT4.0 usb dongle), to add Continuity (Handoff, hotspot, etc.) you can directly apply this script: catalinacontinuityfix.command.zip

Or check this other example: enable continuity from terminal
I don't see my machine listed here. I have a mid 2010 11.2, which previously support Airdrop. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
[automerge]1596111952[/automerge]
I don't see my machine listed here. I have a mid 2010 11.2, which previously support Airdrop. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
<"Mac-F2238AC8">
I don't see my machine listed here. I have a mid 2010 11.2, which previously support Airdrop. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
"IOName" = "pci168c,2a"
020-07-30 08:21:39.459 system_profiler[701:18592] SystemInfo-AccessoryFW from dict - Rosemary's Mouse = 0x0084


2020-07-30 08:21:53.703 system_profiler[731:19167] SPUSBDevice: IOCreatePlugInInterfaceForService failed 0xe00002be


2020-07-30 08:21:53.715 system_profiler[731:19167] SPUSBDevice: IOCreatePlugInInterfaceForService failed 0xe00002be


Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x8F)
2020-07-30 08:24:46.211 system_profiler[749:20387] SystemInfo-AccessoryFW from dict - Rosemary's Mouse = 0x0084


Model Identifier: iMac11,2


2020-07-30 08:24:54.987 system_profiler[784:21033] SPUSBDevice: IOCreatePlugInInterfaceForService failed 0xe00002be


2020-07-30 08:24:54.995 system_profiler[784:21033] SPUSBDevice: IOCreatePlugInInterfaceForService failed 0xe00002be

Thank you!
 
Last edited:

jackluke

macrumors 68040
Jun 15, 2018
3,321
8,068
I don't see my machine listed here. I have a mid 2010 11.2, which previously support Airdrop. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
[automerge]1596111952[/automerge]

<"Mac-F2238AC8">

Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x8F)

This 0x168C means that your machine has an Atheros Wifi card, I only patched Broadcom Wifi card (0x14E4).

But as workaround for AirDrop you could use this: https://snapdrop.net

or this: https://www.sharedrop.io

both are based on Web Browsers, launch the same link from an iOS device and you could share files between your Mac through the same Wifi network .
 

DeLacy

macrumors member
Oct 23, 2019
38
57
Love those muddy waters...
This 0x168C means that your machine has an Atheros Wifi card, I only patched Broadcom Wifi card (0x14E4).

But as workaround for AirDrop you could use this: https://snapdrop.net

or this: https://www.sharedrop.io

both are based on Web Browsers, launch the same link from an iOS device and you could share files between your Mac through the same Wifi network .
Thank you for taking the time to answer my post and thank you for all your hard work on Big Sur!
 

DeLacy

macrumors member
Oct 23, 2019
38
57
Love those muddy waters...
Thank you for taking the time to answer my post and thank you for all your hard work on Big Sur!
Screen Shot 2020-07-30 at 8.55.16 AM.png I think it says broadcom at the top.
[automerge]1596114032[/automerge]
Screen Shot 2020-07-30 at 8.55.16 AM.png I think it says broadcom at the top.
Then it says Atheros underneath next to firmware version.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

flyingweasel

macrumors newbie
Aug 3, 2014
2
1
MacMini3,1 @ 10.15.6 rocking 8GB and a 3Gbps compatible SSD on APFS. Thanks for info from here, it's a very stable and fast setup, even WiFi&Bluethooth are working. Apart from the usual steps I needed to perform this action otherwise 10.15.6 installer would fail (coming from 10.10): https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/macos-10-15-catalina-on-unsupported-macs.2183772/post-28711744 And (to be sure) I did this as well: https://www.reddit.com/r/CatalinaPatcher/comments/hth0qq/_/fyv2ufp
Schermafbeelding 2020-07-29 om 17.10.20.png

Oh, and for the SSD to be linked at SATAII speed, i needed to reset NVRAM. Made actually a difference in real-world performance, the APFS bootscript rolls a lot faster of the screen now.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

MikeDigitize

macrumors newbie
Jul 30, 2020
4
2
edit: This attached AirDrop patch is only valid for Macbook6,1 .


Hi, I have following data from my late2008 MB:
<"Mac-F42D89C8">
| "IOName" = "pci14e4,432b"
Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x8D)
Model Identifier: MacBook5,1

I noticed a lot other models but so far none for 5,1; I really would appreciate if U could find time to make one patch for macbook 5,1 to.
/Mike
 

jackluke

macrumors 68040
Jun 15, 2018
3,321
8,068
Hi, I have following data from my late2008 MB:
<"Mac-F42D89C8">
| "IOName" = "pci14e4,432b"
Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x8D)
Model Identifier: MacBook5,1

I noticed a lot other models but so far none for 5,1; I really would appreciate if U could find time to make one patch for macbook 5,1 to.
/Mike

For Broadcom Wifi card this product id 0x8D is not supported for Catalina AirDrop patching, it's a BCM43xx firmware limitation .
 

Dilli

macrumors 6502a
Oct 21, 2019
581
544
@jackluke I am unable to drop siri.app into coreservices folder as well as Ui Framework to get Siri lightining animation back. Catalina doesnot allow me to overwrite file. Could you help pls.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

K two

macrumors 68020
Dec 6, 2018
2,311
3,182
North America
MacMini3,1 @ 10.15.6 rocking 8GB and a 3Gbps compatible SSD on APFS. Thanks for info from here, it's a very stable and fast setup, even WiFi&Bluethooth are working. Apart from the usual steps I needed to perform this action otherwise 10.15.6 installer would fail (coming from 10.10): https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/macos-10-15-catalina-on-unsupported-macs.2183772/post-28711744 And (to be sure) I did this as well: https://www.reddit.com/r/CatalinaPatcher/comments/hth0qq/_/fyv2ufp
View attachment 938843

Oh, and for the SSD to be linked at SATAII speed, i needed to reset NVRAM. Made actually a difference in real-world performance, the APFS bootscript rolls a lot faster of the screen now.

On a very early '09 Mini3,1, 2.0Ghz, w/8GB, 500GB SSD falling back to SATA2 on reboot in 10.15.6. The source of the problem was the annoying BR2032 battery sequestered in the Mini. Replaced with a CR2032 and reset SMC, all is perfect once again. It's amazing this low-octane Mini runs so well on the final Catalina. Alas, Catalina will likely be the end of the OS trail for these very sturdy Core2Duo, MCP79 boxes?
 
  • Like
Reactions: flyingweasel

Dilli

macrumors 6502a
Oct 21, 2019
581
544
From Catalina normal booting terminal: sudo mount -uw / ; killall Finder

After I over write the two files Siri.app to coreservices folder and siriui.framework to frameworks folder Siri does not launch. I just cannot make out the issue. When I enabled Siri in system pref got this error.

Screen Shot 2020-07-31 at 1.12.28 AM.png


So finally upgraded to 10.15.6 on my mid 2011 Macbook Air 4,2. All went well but I have come to following conclusion.
1. After every update the whole process of patching has to be re done like, audio and Siri not working.
2 Getting Airdrop to work with commands and replacement of key files.
3. Getting Continuity hands off to work after patching. Always remember to logout and login from your icloud account.
4. Also please remember continuity will only work for Broadcom card which too has limitations and Not Atheros card which is provided in iMac mid 2011. @jackluke has already highlighted the same so please make note of this issue.

Could someone provide solution for SIRI not launching above as per image
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

brkr1

macrumors member
Sep 20, 2016
51
29
Salvador-Ba
Im running 10.15.1 for so long on my MacBook Pro 5,3 and wanted to go to 15.5.6 but I cant make my make boot from usb.
First I used dos dude patcher to download and then install on this machine option.. it'll do its thing very quickly then reboot to the same 10.15.1..
Then I tried to make a bootable device.. have already tested 3 on both USB ports of my machine and no deal so far..
Tried two sands pen drives.. 16 and 32Gb.. Tried with a HDD as well. No luck. They won't show as a option to boot from.

What else can I do? Reset PRAM NVRAM would make any sense?
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734

julll

macrumors newbie
Jul 25, 2020
4
4
I redownloaded the Catalina Patcher and all went smoothly. Am now on 10.15.2 and since Dosdude hasn't updated the patcher since, that is as far as it will go. The patcher notes say that some bugs on installation may be due to a corrupt patcher, so it is worth scrapping what you have and downloading everything again.
Hi

Did you ever get past this? I'm hitting the same error when trying to fresh install latest 10.15 (patcher 1.4.4) on iMac 11,1 currently running 10.13.6?

Any pointers?

Cheers
Using another, more recent, usb drive finally did the trick for me. Strange, since installing 10.14 from the first drive was completely straightforward...
So I used the patched installer to upgrade mojave to catalina (not a fresh install) on a wired up ssd I’m now going to put inside the imac. Also replacing the optical drive with a hdd.
A question would be (-off topic?): any limitations or complications setting up a dual drive (ssd for apps, hdd for home folder and data) on this latest os? What of APFS in this case? It looks like catalina partitions the main drive already...
Cheers
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimothyR734
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.